Terms & Conditions

Oleum Cottage (“Oleum”) is operated by Cocoburra Cosmeceuticals Pvt Ltd and is located at Shop Ground floor, Shop No. 49, Heera Panna Mall, Hiranandani, Powai, Mumbai-400076 .  These Terms and Conditions (“T&C”) are for visitors who visit this website of Oleum and those who create an account with us at Oleum (“Visitors”). 

 

All Visitors’ use of this website and services and tools are governed by these T&C including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. When a Visitor visits or transacts on this website, the Visitor shall be subject to the policies that are applicable to the Website for such visits and transactions. By making visiting or transacting on this website, the Visitor is enters a binding legal agreement with Oleum on the terms and conditions as included in the T&C and other policies of this website. Oleum reserves all rights to change / alter these Terms and Conditions at anytime, in its sole discretion, and without giving any notice to any Visitor. Any continued use of the website thereafter by a Visitor constitutes the said Visitor’s agreement to all such changed T&C. Oleum may, with or without prior notice, terminate any of the rights granted by these T&C. 

 

The Visitor agrees to abide by all terms, conditions, obligations and covenants prescribed herein in these T&C, including any special warnings or instructions for access or use posted on this website. In particular, all Visitors warrant and represent that all information submit on this site, including without limitation, their contact details, payment details, correspondence address and all other information submitted shall be true and accurate. 

 

The Visitor warrants and represents that they are fully capable and legally permitted to enter into agreements enforceable inter alia in India. If a Visitor is a minor or of an unsound mind, then they are not eligible to enter into these T&C and thereby ineligible to visit or transact on this website. If they have registered with Oleum, then Oleum shall terminate their account if and when their legal incapacity to enter into agreements comes to Oleum’s attention. 

 

The Visitor warrants and represents that all the information furnished at the time of registration is true and correct and any change in the information provided will be updated and intimated to Oleum immediately. Oleum shall be entitled to act on the basis of the information provided and seek such further information, clarifications or verifications as it may deem necessary for granting registration. Such registration may be suspended or cancelled where Oleum reasonably believes that any of the provided information may be inaccurate and such registration will be restored once the Visitor furnishes/ confirms all information to the satisfaction of Oleum.

 

The Visitor hereby agrees to pay all costs, charges, expenses, duties and all applicable taxes for all the purchases made from Oleum.

 

The Visitor warrants and represents that they shall act always in accordance with the law, custom and in good faith. No Visitor shall make any change or alteration to this website or to any content or product or services that may appear herein and shall not impair the integrity or operation of this website in any way. Without limiting the generality of any other provision of these Terms and Conditions. If a Visitor defaults negligently or willfully in abiding by any of the obligations set forth herein, then the Visitor shall be liable for all the consequential losses and damages that this may cause Oleum or its affiliates.

 

Oleum is the owner / authorised agent of all the rights, interest and title, including but not limited to the intellectual property rights, trade secrets, know how, confidential information, etc in relation to this website, the contents of this website, the products displayed on this website and all other rights related to this website. The trademarks associated with Oleum, including but not limited to the name, logo and other identification marks of Oleum / its affiliates , are the exclusive property of Oleum / its affiliates and no third party is authorised to make any use of the same without the written permission from Oleum / its affiliates.

 

Subject to the covenants, obligations, and understandings herein, Oleum hereby provides the Visitor with a limited, non-exclusive non-transferable license to access and use this website. The Visitor may display the website on their internet browser exclusively for the purposes of browsing and / or purchasing the products listed on this website. The Visitor shall not, under any circumstances, use this website for any commercial use or for any use on behalf of any third party, except as explicitly permitted by Oleum in in advance in writing. If a Visitor uses this website for any purpose other than the purpose provided for in here then Oleum shall immediately revoke the license granted to the Visitor in this paragraph without any notice to the Visitor.

 

All Visitors are forbidden from reproducing, distributing, displaying, selling, leasing, transmitting, creating derivative works from, translating, modifying, reverse-engineering, disassembling, decompiling or otherwise exploiting this website or any part of the website including but not limited to its contents and the products herein, without the express written permission of Oleum. All Visitors agree and understand that any such violation is unlawful in many jurisdictions and that any contravention of law may result in criminal prosecution for inter alia accessing data unlawfully or without consent, attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures, attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of overloading, “flooding”, “mail bombing” or “crashing”, forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting, taking any action in order to obtain goods to which the Visitor is not entitled, etc.  Oleum reserves all its rights to refuse any and all services, terminate accounts of the Visitor, cancel any orders at its sole discretion, if Oleum becomes aware of any violation / breach of any terms of these Terms & Conditions by the Visitor.

 

All Visitors are prohibited from uploading or publishing any content, information or other material to this website that (a) could infringe the proprietary rights, including intellectual property rights, of any person; (b) would be libelous, threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, pornographic, or could give rise to any civil or criminal liability; or (c) includes any viruses, worms, trap doors, Trojan horses, solicitations, bugs, or other harmful code or properties, chain mails, or spam. 

 

All Visitors shall at all times ensure full compliance with the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules thereunder as amended from time to time and also all applicable local laws, rules and regulations and International Laws, Foreign Exchange Laws, regarding Visitpo’s use of Oleum’s website and the Visitor’s purchase, solicitation of offers to purchase, and sale of products or services. No Visitor shall engage in any transaction in respect of any goods or services, which are prohibited by the provisions of any applicable law for the time being in force.

 

All content posted or submitted by a Visitor to this website, including but not limited to any data, text, software, ideas, know-how, techniques, questions, graphics, images, reviews, comments, messages, suggestions ("Submissions") is and shall be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential. Oleum shall have a the royalty free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and transferable right to use, copy, distribute, display, publish, perform, sell, lease, transmit, adapt, create derivatives from such Submissions, by any means and in any mode or manner. Oleum shall also have full rights to translate, modify, reverse-engineer, disassemble, or decompile such Submissions. All Visitors agree and acknowledge that their Submissions will not be returned and Oleum may use these Submissions without payment of any monetary or any other form of consideration, for any purpose including, without limitation, developing, manufacturing, distributing and marketing products.

 

This website is presented on an “as is” basis. Oleum has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the product descriptions and details are accurate and updated timely. To the extent permittable, Oleum does not warrant that the product descriptions, details, information or other any other content available on this website would be completely error free and absolutely accurate, comprehensive, reliable or current. Oleum makes no express or implied representations or warranties of any kind whatsoever in connection with these T&C or this website, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, non-infringement or fitness for a particular purpose, except to the extent such representations and warranties are not legally excludable.

 

All Visitors agree that Oleum will not be held liable or otherwise responsible, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, under any circumstances, for any (i) delays or interruptions to accessing this website (ii) interruption of business; (iii) data non-delivery, mis-delivery, corruption, destruction or other modification; (iv) damages or losses incurred as a result of any interaction or dealing with any third party or off-website links on the website; (v) bugs, trojans, viruses, system failures or malfunctions that occur in connection with use of the site, including by way of any hyperlink to or from third party websites (vi) any inaccuracies or omissions in content or (vii) events beyond our reasonable control.

 

The products being marketed and sold by Oleum are derived from natural formulations. Oleum takes great care to ensure that all our products are safe for human use and takes all reasonable steps and precautions for the same. Nevertheless, the possibility that certain individuals may be allergic to some of our ingredients or that our ingredients may adversely affect a few individuals with pre-existing medical conditions, cannot be ruled out. Visitors are instructed and advised to read the entire ingredients list and the accompanying usage instructions to make sure that the products being purchased are safe for them to use. It will be the Visitor’s sole responsibility to take proper precaution/ professional medical/ dermatological advice before using any of Oleum’s personal care products that they may be allergic to. Visitors agree that Oleum shall not be held responsible or liable for any product related issues, including without limitation any allergic reactions on account of usage of our products. For any Oleum products purchased by the Visitor, the Visitors shall inter alia be governed by the limitation of liability and disclaimer conditions provided in more detail with the product packaging/leaflets.

 

To the extent permitted by law, Oleum shall not be held liable or responsible for any sort of indirect damage – whether special, punitive, incidental, or consequential damages of any kind, including lost profit - related to the Visitors’ use of this website regardless of the form of action whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise. Further, the Visitors agree and acknowledge that in no event whatsoever, shall the maximum aggregate liability of Oleum exceed Indian Rupees 2000 only.

 

All Visitors agree to defend, indemnify and hold Oleum harmless for any loss, damages or costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any third party claim, action, or demand resulting from any breach by the Visitor of these T&C. Further, all Visitors agree to indemnify Oleum for any loss, damages, or costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any use by the Visitor of software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or any other action of the Visitor which imposes an unreasonable burden or load on Oleum’s infrastructure. Additionally, all Visitors agree to indemnify Oleum and its affiliates against any claim or demand, including reasonable lawyers’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising in any way out of the Visitor’s use of this website, or by any other person using the Visitor’s computer, of any intellectual property or other right of any person, or as a result of any threatening, libellous, obscene, harassing or offensive material contained in any of the communications issued by the Visitor to Oleum in any mode of communication.

 

These T&C shall remain in effect and valid unless and until terminated by either Oleum or the Visitor. Any Visitor can terminate these T&C at any time by discontinuing any further use of this website, provided that the Visitor deletes all materials downloaded or otherwise obtained from this website. Kindly note that any such termination shall not affect the Visitor’s obligation of completing the payment for any product purchased from Oleum. Also, such termination would not affect the clauses of these T&C that by their very nature would survive the termination of these T&C such as the provisions dealing with intellectual property, user content, warranties and representations, clauses pertaining to indemnity, limitation of liability, etc. Oleum may terminate these T&C as listed above in earlier clauses. In case Oleum terminates these T&C with any Visitor, then the Visitor shall immediately comply with the termination notice, including, as applicable, by ceasing all use of this website.

 

The law of India will govern theses T&C  and all disputes arising in respect hereof shall be exclusively referred to the jurisdiction of Courts at Mumbai. 

 

Any dispute regarding these T&C, including but not limited to any difference in interpretation or otherwise, between the Visitor and Oleum shall be referred to an independent arbitrator who will be appointed by mutually and his decision shall be final and binding on the parties hereto. The above arbitration shall be in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 as amended from time to time. The seat and venue of arbitration shall be held in Mumbai. For disputes relating to orders outside India, International arbitration rules of Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996 shall apply. The seat and venue of international arbitration shall be Mumbai. Without any prejudice to the foregoing, Oleum shall have the right to seek and obtain any injunctive, provisional or interim relief from any court of competent jurisdiction to protect its trade-mark or other intellectual property rights or confidential information or to preserve the status quo pending arbitration.

 

All Visitors agree and acknowledge that these T&C constitute the complete and exclusive agreement between Oleum and the Visitor concerning the Visitor’s use of this website, and that these T&C supersede and govern all prior proposals, agreements, or other communications.

 

Nothing contained in these T&C shall be construed as creating any agency, partnership, affiliation, joint venture or other form of joint enterprise between Oleum and the Visitor. Oleum’s failure to require the Visitor’s performance of any provision hereof shall not affect Oleum’s right to require such performance at any time thereafter, nor shall any waiver by Oleum of a breach of any provision hereof be taken or held to be a waiver of the provision itself. 

 

If provision of these T&C is held to be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law or by any applicable arbitral award or court decision, then such unenforceability or invalidity of that provision(s) shall not render the remaining provisions of these T&C unenforceable or invalid as a whole and instead, the T&C shall be modified, to the extent possible, by treating the provision as of it was not a part of these T&C. 

 

If there are any queries or concerns regarding these T&C, please get in touch with us at hello@oleumcottage.com

Medical Disclaimer

We truly believe in the time tested healing power of cold pressed vegetable oils and steam distilled essential oils. The therapeutic value that is imparted in each and every formulation of ours due to the therapeutic grade of essential oils have been used for centuries in skin care and for better health & lifestyle.

 

While the therapeutic benefits of our formulations will be experienced, we do not recommend the use of these formulations as an alternate for medical care. Oleum Cottage, does not bear the responsibility for any individual reaction to any particular formulation or ingredient. We are very honest and transparent about what goes into all our formulations, so you will find a complete list of ingredients on our website. We go a step ahead and also share the ingredients we do not add.

If you are allergic or sensitive to any ingredient mentioned in the formulation, please avoid using it and a patch test is always recommended. Be wise and enjoy the therapeutic benefits of our formulations!

The ingredient information we share is from our research and experience. However, they are not to be taken as medical advice. So please do not self-diagnose or treat any diseases.

Privacy Policy

 

Oleum Cottage respects about your privacy and we strive to be responsible when it comes to your data. To help us in helping you, we have created this Privacy Policy* which governs your use of our website. Herein we have covered what information is stored by us, how we store it and how we use it. We have also listed the ways in which you can access, alter or delete the personal information stored with us. When you visit this website, you are consenting to our use and of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been incorporated into and is subject to the Terms and Conditions of our website.

What we store

You can browse our site without creating an account and without explicitly providing us with any personal information. You can also create an account with us which would allow us to create a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience for you and keep in touch with you to keep you informed of our promotional and curated offers, notify you about availability of stock and answer your queries and concerns. To create an account with us, you would have to provide us with certain basic information such as your name, your contact number, email id, date of birth, etc. Wherever possible, we have indicated which fields are mandatory and which ones are optional. We value the trust you have placed in us and we endeavor to make your browsing experience as safe and as customized as possible. 

 

When you visit this website, we are able to and may track certain information about you based on your behaviour on the same. We compile and use this information on an aggregated basis and use it for internal review and research of our visitor’s demographics, behaviours and interests to assist us in understanding, protecting and better serving you. Such information can include your IP address, browser information, the previous URL you were redirected from (whether this URL is on our Website or not) and the subsequent URL redirected to (whether this URL is on our Website or not). 

 

We also make use of ‘Cookies’, (as stated on Wikipedia, a cookie is a “small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information or to record the user's browsing activity”) on some of our pages to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness which enable us to promote trust and safety. Cookies also help to remember your password so that you have to enter it less frequently to make it a seamless browsing experience. We also use Cookies to customize your browsing experience by providing you information that is targeted towards your interests. A majority of the Cookies would ‘session cookies’, i.e. they will be automatically deleted from at the end of a session and you are free to decline the Cookies, however, that may prevent you from making use of certain features of this site. Kindly note that the above only applies to our Cookies - you may encounter cookies on certain pages that have been placed by third parties - we do not control third party cookies.

 

You might also come across Web beacons (also called clear gifs and pixel tags), tracking links and/or similar technology on our pages. These are used in combination with cookies to relay information to third parties such as our service providers and may be used in order to track customer response to certain advertising, to better target interactive advertising and to enhance customer support and usability.

 

We do not store your banking / credit card / payment details with us. Such information would be provided by you while completing an online payment with us, however, the said payment information would directly be sent to the payment gateway provider / the requisite banking channels and we will not store the same. 

 

Our website is hosted by a third-party technical data specialist and the information collected is stored in third party servers who are compliant with the relevant data protection laws and regulations. As inter alia we have taken all precautions from our end to safeguard your data, we would not be liable for any data theft or breach of security at the third party data centers / servers. 

 

If you are below the age of 18 years, you may browse this website, however, you are not allowed to register and create an account with us. This Site is not designed for use by children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such children. If we inadvertently receive personal information from a visitor under the age of 18, we shall delete the information from our records.

How We Use

Once you have created your account and provided us with your basic personal information, we use the same to fulfil your orders placed on our website. 

 

We may also use the information to provide you with service announcements, such as through email, or contact you regarding your customer service requests or questions. For example, all registered users will receive a welcoming email to confirm their registration. 

 

If you opt in to receive updates, information and communications from us, then we shall use your stored information to send you periodic updates, communications regarding new products / launches / events, tips and promotions, etc, through text or email or any other means. 

 

We use the information collected passively, through cookies, web beacons, etc. to customize your browsing experience and recommend products that would be of interest to you. We also use these to review and enhance the safety and security of our website and your information.  In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We also identify and use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers.

 

Sharing Information

 

We do not sell or rent out your personal information to any third party for them to market their products or to spam you, without your consent. We only share the information as required with our affiliates and third parties for the reasons listed herein.   

 

We may share the information with our affiliates to fulfill your orders and provide you with the products that you order online with us. If you have opted in to receive communications and updates from us, then we may share your personal information with our affiliates so that you can receive such updates regarding our new promotions, products, events, launches, stock, etc. 

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if such disclosure is required for us to provide you access to this website, or to enforce our T & C, or to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to use of our website. To reiterate, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

 

We also may disclose your personal information if legally we are called upon to do so, or if we in the good faith believe that such a disclosure is required to respond to/ comply with any order/ direction from a competent court of law or any such legal / governmental authorities. Further, we may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third-party-rights owners or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our T & C or this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

We may engage third parties to perform functions on our behalf consistent with this Privacy Policy, such as  data analysis firms, customer support specialists, email vendors, webhosting companies and fulfillment companies, etc. Such third parties may be provided with access to your information that is needed to perform their functions, however, they shall use said information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy and not for any other purpose.

 

Additionally, in some instances, you can opt to share your information with a third party for an event or a promotion. In case you opt to share your information, the same may be used by such third party for their own purposes and in accordance with their own policies.

 

If in future we merge with another entity, or if we are reorganised or if we are bought over by another entity, then its possible that your information available with us might be shared with the new entity in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your information, your choice

You can update / alter / modify / delete the information shared with us by getting in touch with us at hello@oleumcottage.com . You can also get in touch with us at hello@oleumcottage.com if you wish to opt out of our communications list if you no longer wish to receive communications / updates / offers from us.

 

In order to meet the needs of the vibrant online community and advances, we shall keep updating this Privacy Policy by posting the updated policy here – please keep periodically visiting to keep yourself abreast of all developments. 

 

As mentioned earlier, we strive to ensure that the information provided to us is kept safely and used for only the purposes mentioned herein. We make use of reasonable safeguards to keep your data safe – for further details on the same you may get in touch with us. 

 

If you have any queries or concerns, or need any clarifications on any of the above, please get in touch with us at hello@oleumcottage.com .

*Kindly note that this Policy pertains to only the information provided to us through this website and does not govern any information or communications that you may have had with us outside the purview of this site.  In addition to the information listed above, we may collect additional information by way of surveys, contests, sweepstakes, etc. There would be specific rules applicable to these promotions that explain how any personal information you provide will be processed. We strongly suggest you review any applicable rules before participating. To the extent any special event, questionnaire or survey is not subject to specific rules, the processing of personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy and the purposes it sets forth.

ABOUT US

SUPPORT

FOLLOW US

Let’s find something good in every day.

© Oleum Cottage 2020